Date Found: September 5, 2011
Location Found: Winona, MN
Estimated Age: Years Old
Female
An unidentified infant girl was found deceased on September 5, 2011 in Winona, Minnesota. She was found inside a large yellow canvas bag floating in the Mississippi River north of the Trempealeau Dam. The infant was full term and had recently been born. She had been deceased for less than one day before she was found. She was approximately 6 pounds and 20 inches in length. Her race and eye color is unknown but she did have brown hair. Several items were found with the infant. Those items consisted of a green short-sleeved t-shirt with an undecipherable faded design on the front, a bracelet of silver and blue beads with a large 8 cm glass pendant attached, two porcelain angel music box figurines, a ceramic Precious Moments angel bell, and a tan canvas bag with sailboats, a sun and the word “Manzanillo” embroidered on the front. One of the music boxes played the tune “Wind Beneath My Wings”. Digitally enhanced images of the bracelet, one of the porcelain angel figurines displaying “Anno Domini 2000”, and the canvas bag are depicted above. Please contact the Winona County Sheriff’s Office if you are familiar with a woman who may have given birth around September 2011 and the baby is not accounted for or if know any information that could help identify this child.

Extra Photos

Winona County Sheriff’s Office (Minnesota) 1-507-457-6368
NCMEC: 1180176