Unidentified

Jane Baltimore Doe 1996

NCIC# U909940810 , NamUs# 1416

Date Found: March 5, 1996

Location Found: Baltimore, MD

Estimated Age: 17-19 Years Old

Female

An unidentified female was found deceased on March 5, 1996, in a wooded area off Falls Road in Baltimore County, Maryland. She had been deceased for several years. The female is approximately 17-19 years old. She stood between 5’01”-5’04” tall. Her weight, hair, and eye color cannot be determined. An anthropological exam reported the female had sacralization of the fifth lumbar vertebra which may have caused her some discomfort in her lower back. The exam also revealed a premature obliteration of the sagittal sinus and a small boney anomaly on her skull that may have been a congenital defect or evidence of past trauma she endured. The female was found wearing denim pants with small zippers along the side (size 7/8), a web belt, a light-colored blouse with dark pinstripes and pearl buttons, an imitation leather jacket that zipped up the front and high-top boots with Velcro fasteners.Two yellow metal hoop earrings were also found near the female, but it is unknown if they belonged to her. The images include different artists’ renditions of a facial reconstruction depicting what the female may have looked like in life, along with enhanced images of the shoes and earrings found with the female.

NCMEC: 1137962