Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

John Wimauma Doe2009

NCIC# U630022398 , NamUs# 4976

Date Found: March 14, 2009

Location Found: Wimauma, FL

Estimated Age: 12-16 Years Old

Male

On March 14, 2009, the partial skeletal remains of an unidentified male were found under thick brush located near the intersection of Surona Road and Palmetto Road in Wimauma, Hillsborough County, Florida. He had been deceased for 6 months up to 5 years. The remains are thought to be a Hispanic juvenile male between the ages of 12 and 16. He stood between 4’9” and 5’4” tall. A forensic anthropologist examined the remains and found evidence associated with heavy manual and agricultural labor. Advance forensic testing also suggest that the male was foreign born, likely from Guatemala or Mexico, specifically the Oaxaca, Mexico region. Clothing found with the child consisted of a pair of “Ice Pole” brand jeans with “Ice Pole USA” spelled out in yellow & black letters running vertically down the pant legs. Attached to one of the pockets by a metal chain was a black leather wallet with the word “Choppers” engraved. Also found with the boy was a red lighter, cigarettes, cigarette wrappers and a “La Tarjeta Gorda” telephone card. Images above consist of two facial reconstructions completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the boy may have looked like in life. In addition, a digitally enhanced image of the wallet recovered with the boy is also featured above.

Extra Photos

Hillsborough County Medical Examiner’s Office (Florida) 1-813-914-4500

NCMEC: 1118566