Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

Jane Mount Kisco Doe 2006

NCIC# U090019921 , NamUs# 11423

Date Found: April 5, 2006

Location Found: Mount Kisco, NY

Estimated Age: 0 Years Old

Female

On April 5, 2006, an unidentified deceased female infant was found at the Department of Public Works facility in Westchester County, New York. The infant may have been unknowingly transferred to that location after being vacuumed into a truck used to extract sediment and water from catch basins/storm drains throughout neighborhoods in the village of Mount Kisco. The infant was less than 24 hours old and had fair skin, dark brown hair, and brown eyes. Authorities have named her “April Hope”. The image shown is a composite completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist to depict what the infant may have looked like in life. Some features are the artist’s interpretation to complete the image, and should not be used as significant markers for identification. Please contact the Mount Kisco Police Department or NCMEC if you are familiar with a young woman who may have given birth on or about April 5, 2006, or know of any female that may have experienced post pregnancy characteristics, and no baby is accounted for.

Mount Kisco Police Department Detective Squad (New York) 1-914-666-3855

NCMEC: 1107277