Unidentified

Jane Manhattan Doe2003

NCIC# U210029679 , NamUs# 5703

Date Found: February 10, 2003

Location Found: MANHATTAN, NY, US

Estimated Age: 16-21 Years Old

Female

Skeletal remains of an unidentified female were found in Manhattan, New York on February 10, 2003. Her body was found in a building’s basement on W. 46th Street.Based on an anthropologist’s assessment and evidence found with the female, it’s estimated she had been deceased between 10-34 years, placing date of death between 1969 -1993, with the most likely time frame in the late 80s – early 90s. The female is Caucasian, 16-21 years old. She was short, standing between 4’11” – 5’4” tall. Her hair color may have been a reddish brown. Eye color and weight cannot be determined. Remnants of clothing were found with her body that consisted of a bra (approximate size 32A), pantyhose and clothing labels from Lady Garment Workers Union. A yellow metal ring with the initials “P G Mc.” or “P Mc. G” was found on her right pinky finger and is pictured above. A 1966 Bulova watch, a 1969 dime, and a small plastic green toy soldier were also found with the female. The female had extensive dental work performed that included fillings, crowns and root canals. The images above are a facial reconstruction completed by an artist with the NY Academy of Art and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

New York City Office of Chief Medical Examiner 1-212-447-2770 Case #M03-00825

NCMEC: 1107110