Unidentified
NCIC# U000019346 , NamUs# 300
Date Found: May 22, 2003
Location Found: Memphis, TN
Estimated Age: 17-22 Years Old
Male
On May 22, 2003, an unidentified male was found under a bridge in the Nonconnah Creek near Getwell Road and I-240 in Memphis, TN. It was estimated that he had been deceased for several days before he was found. The male is thought to be of Hispanic descent and had short black hair. It was estimated that he was in his late teens to very early twenties, stood between 5’1" and 5’3" tall, and weighed 135 lbs. Earlier in life, the male had broken his nose and right big toe. The male had two homemade stippled tattoos. One of them was on his left hand between his thumb and pointer finger and depicted the letters "UL". The other tattoo which was found on his forearm was illegible. The male was found wearing a black short sleeved shirt with the letter "Z" and a Starter Brand logo on the front. He was also wearing brown corduroy pants with a black webbed belt, brown socks, and white NIKE shoes. The shoes had blue accents and had blue and white soles with the word "Flight" written on the side. A red BIC lighter was also found in the male’s pocket. An anthropological assessment of his bones showed that he may have had poor nutrition or chronic sickness during childhood, and he may have been a migrant worker who grew up outside of the United States. The image above is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life. Two images are renderings of the tattoos on his hand and arm. The last image is an enhanced image of the shoe the male was wearing.
Memphis Police Department (TN) (901) 636-3300 or Shelby County Medical Examiner (TN) (901) 544-7200
NCMEC: 1106240