Date Found: January 27, 1981
Location Found: Ventura County, CA
Estimated Age: 18-30 Years Old
Female
On January 27, 1981, the body of an unidentified Hispanic female was found in a citrus orchard near Torrey Canyon Road and Guiberson Road in an unincorporated area of Ventura County, California. It is suspected she had been deceased for several days. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 18 and 30 years of age. She was 5’1” and weighed approximately 195 lbs. She had brown hair and brown eyes. The Jane Doe was found wearing a red, green, yellow, blue and white plaid shirt (size 36) over a blue tank top. She was also wearing a white strapless bra (size 38C), a gray knit skirt with black and maroon stripes in a "V" pattern, a black half-slip with lace with trim and blue "strappy" sandals. She was wearing a gold band ring on her left little finger and a gold ring with a clear stone on her left ring finger. She was also wearing a gold chain necklace with a cross and gold stud earrings. Two blue hair clips as well as a plain metal hair clip were found in the immediate area. The featured reconstruction is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Ventura County Medical Examiner's Office, reference case number 132-81 or the Ventura County Sheriff's Office, reference case number 81-01698.
Ventura County Medical Examiner's Office 805-641-4400 or Ventura County Sheriff's Office 805-654-9511
NCMEC: 1101902