Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $63,000 by January 1st.

Ssamali Joy Kwatia

NCIC# M661290970

Missing Since: March 31, 2013

Lake Bluff, IL

Age Now: 17 Years Old

Female

Ssamali's photo is shown age-progressed to 9 years. She was allegedly abducted by her mother, Joan Kiyenje, on March 31, 2013. A felony warrant for Child Abduction was issued for Joan on April 11, 2013. They may have traveled to Kenya or Uganda.

Suspect

Joan Nagadya Kiyenje

NCIC# W467193173

Age Now: 51 Years Old

Female

Lake County Sheriff's Office (IL) (847) 549-5200

NCMEC: 1213667