Date Found: May 19, 2013
Location Found: Ajo, AZ
Estimated Age: 16-21 Years Old
Male
On May 19, 2013, the body of an unidentified male was found in a remote desert area near Ajo, Arizona. The John Doe was found sitting under a tree along a known migration route. It is suspected he had been deceased between 2 and 4 weeks. The John Doe is believed to have been between 16 and 21 years of age. He was approximately 5'8", had short, straight, black hair, 1.5 inches in length, and a mustache. Race, eye color and weight are unknown. The John Doe was found wearing white "K-Swiss" brand shoes (size 10.5 US) and black denim shorts ("Rustic" brand, size 32 x 32). Several keys and safety pins were also found with the decedent. The featured image has been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original casefile image. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML13-01315.

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600
NCMEC: 1250502