Unidentified
NCIC# U190034208 , NamUs# 7640
Date Found: March 16, 1982
Location Found: Milwaukee, WI
Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old
Female
An unidentified female was found deceased, floating in the Milwaukee River in Milwaukee, Wisconsin on March 16, 1982. Her body was found in the river near docks around 420 N Plankinton Ave. She had been deceased between 1 week to 3 months. The female is African American, 15-25 years old. She stood 5'04" tall and weighed approximately 137 pounds. She had black kinky hair in an afro-style that possibly had a reddish tint to it. Both of her earlobes were pierced but no earrings were found on her. She had several scars. One surgical scar, 4 1/2" long ran vertically from her umbilicus to pubis. A smaller scar was found on her right forearm and an old burn scar was on the outside of her right ankle. The female was found to have several internal adhesions on her abdomen and reproductive organs and possibly had her appendix removed at one point in life. The female had extensive dental work completed in life. Several fillings were seen and a tooth on her lower left jaw and upper middle tooth had been extracted earlier in life. She also wore a fixed partial bridge on her upper jaw covering the extracted upper tooth making it appear she had a full set of teeth on top. The female also had well groomed fingernails and toenails. She was found fully clothed wearing a tan hip-length wool jacket that had buttons on the front, blue slacks, a brown striped long-sleeved shirt (size medium), brown blouse that zippered, and black calf length vinyl boots that had a zipper on the side (size 8) with green knee-high socks. The female also had on a knit cap that had a scarf attached that covered her head. A green BIC lighter and an empty Tic Tac candy box was found with her. The images above are a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.
Extra Photos
Milwaukee County Medical Examiner’s Office (Wisconsin) 1-414-223-1200
NCMEC: 1232237