Unidentified
NCIC# U190017107 , NamUs# 4282
Date Found: April 9, 1983
Location Found: Santa Fe Springs, CA
Estimated Age: 14-17 Years Old
Male
On April 9, 1983, skeletal remains of an unidentified male were discovered along the 605 freeway in Santa Fe Springs, California. Based on the condition of the remains, it is believed he had been deceased between 1-12 months at time of discovery. The decedent was found wearing a T-shirt with "Halbert’s Corner Liquor, Alhambra, Calif." written on it, brown leather high top work boots, a green cotton jacket, a tan military-style web belt and brass buckle, and dirty grey cotton work pants with a 30-inch waist. Investigation has revealed the jacket and pants were from a local uniform rental company. A nose inhaler and a hairbrush were also located with the decedent. The images featured above are an artist’s rendition of the John Doe’s clothing. Tips can be sent to the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov reference case number 83-04561.
Extra Photos
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-877-275-5273
NCMEC: 1184161