Unidentified

John Sasabe Doe2000

NCIC# U410001969 , NamUs# 7231

Date Found: December 21, 2000

Location Found: Sasabe, AZ

Estimated Age: 17-19 Years Old

Male

On December 21, 2000, the body of an unidentified White male was found in a remote desert area Northwest of La Osa Ranch Road and Highway 286, near El Mirador Ranch in Sasabe, Arizona (Pima County). It is believed he had been deceased a few weeks. The John Doe is believed to have been between 17 and 19 years of age. He was 5’5” and had dark brown hair, 3 cm in length. He was found wearing two pair of blue denim pants, a brown leather belt with a silver buckle, gray sweatpants, a green jacket, a blue bullet proof vest (“Safari Land Body Armor” brand), a light blue pullover sweatshirt, a plaid button-up shirt, a scarf, black boots and a black “Casio” watch. He was found with two lighters, “Marlboro” cigarettes, “Chapstick”, American currency and Mexican currency. The featured reconstruction is an artist’s rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML00-2068.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1184120