Unidentified

John Doe1992

NCIC# U470019531 , NamUs# 7565

Date Found: November 28, 1992

Location Found: Frostproof, FL

Estimated Age: 19-23 Years Old

Male

On November 28, 1992 an unidentified male was found deceased in an orange grove off Old Stokes Road in Polk County, Florida. The male had been deceased a few days. He is described to be 19-23 years old at the time of his death. He had black hair, brown eyes, stood approximately 5’2” tall and weighed around 125 pounds. He had a thin black mustache and beard. The male had two tattoos. One tattoo was of the initials “J.Y.P.” on his left upper arm and a digitally enhanced image of the tattoo is above. The second tattoo was a red cross on the back of his left hand. He was found clothed wearing a blue nylon jacket with a logo for “Balcranh” on the front. He was also wearing a gray collared button up short sleeve shirt, gray pants and black and gray Kiks brand tennis shoes (size 7.5). A digitally reconstructed image of the jacket and image of the shoes are pictured above. Also displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Polk County Sheriff’s Office (Florida) 1-863-298-6200

NCMEC: 1287224