Unidentified

JOHN FREDERICK DOE2016

NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# 15408

Date Found: May 6, 2016

Location Found: Thurmont, MD

Estimated Age: 16-19 Years Old

Male

Partial skeletal remains of a black juvenile male were found in a wooded area in Frederick County, Maryland on May 6, 2016. This location is near Cunningham Falls State Park. It’s estimated the male had been deceased 1-2 years prior to being found. A Forensic Anthropologist examined the remains and estimates that the male was 16-19 years old and stood approximately 5'6" (+/-3") tall. Hair color and style are unknown. Eye color is unknown. The image shown is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life. While the mandible was not recovered, the artist was able to utilize a suitable match to complete the reconstruction. The lower half of his mouth down to his chin is an approximation by the artist.

Extra Photos

Maryland Natural Resources Police 1-410-260-8888

NCMEC: 1272838