Date Found: April 14, 2012
Location Found: Nogales, AZ
Estimated Age: 16-20 Years Old
Male
On April 14, 2012 skeletal remains of an unidentified Hispanic male were found by the United States Border Patrol in a desert area near Nogales, Arizona (Santa Cruz County). It is believed he had been deceased for several months and likely died in 2011. The John Doe is believed to have been between 16 and 20 years of age. He was approximately 5'10". Weight, hair color and eye color are unknown. Clothing items found with the remains include black denim pants ("MEXEM" brand), a light blue baseball style cap with the logo for "Cruz Azul", and a pair of brown tennis shoes with orange trim and white soles ("Polo by Ralph Lauren" brand). A pair of eyeglasses bearing the inscription "S" on the earpieces, a watch with a silver band and a red face ("Fossil" brand) and a black backpack with orange trim were also found. The featured photos have been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML12-00889.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600
NCMEC: 1250783