Date Found: May 1, 1991
Location Found: Arverne, NY
Estimated Age: 16-24 Years Old
Female
An unidentified female was found deceased along the shore of Jamaica Bay near Beach 62nd Street in Arverne (Queens), New York. She had been deceased for several months before being found. The female is black, approximately 16-24 years old and stood around 5’3” tall. Her weight, hair and eye color are unknown. The female had dental work completed as a gold cap was seen on one of her upper front teeth that would have been noticeable to others. She was found wearing a black shirt that had metal rivets on it, and socks with light blue trim. The images above are a facial reconstruction completed by an art student at the NY Academy of Art and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

New York City Office of Chief Medical Examiner [Case # Q91-02594] 1-212-447-2770
NCMEC: 1244004