Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

John Rockport Doe 1973

NCIC# U010034142 , NamUs# 10177

Date Found: July 9, 1973

Location Found: Rockport, TX

Estimated Age: 15-20 Years Old

Male

On July 9, 1973, a young man was discovered deceased beside the northbound lane of Interstate 35 near Rockport, Texas. He is believed to have been in his mid to late teens at the time of death. Authorities believe he died from a hit-and-run vehicle collision and the death has been ruled a homicide. The young man was tall and thin being 5’10” and 145 pounds at the time of death. He had fine hair on his upper lip and chin, as if he had not yet shaved. He was wearing a straw hat, white shirt, white Levi’s brand jeans, a blue and red braided elastic belt with a gold buckle, and brown shoes. The image shown is a facial approximation created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what he may have looked like in life.

Nueces County Medical Examiner's Office (361) 884-4994 or Aransas County Sheriff's Office (TX) (361) 729-2222

NCMEC: 1235918