Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

John Woodbury Doe 1998

NCIC# U122217689 , NamUs# 9787

Date Found: May 3, 1998

Location Found: Woodbury, NY

Estimated Age: 17-25 Years Old

Male

An unidentified male was found deceased on May 3, 1998 in Woodbury, New York. His body was found in a parking area off State Route 6 in Bear Mountain State Park. The male had been deceased for several years, possibly as long as 10 years. He is estimated to be 17-25 years old. He stood approximately 5'09" tall and had black hair. His hair style, eye color and weight could not be determined. The male had suffered trauma earlier in life resulting in two fractured ribs. A few weeks prior to his death he suffered a more recent trauma fracturing his right hand. The male had received dental care during life. He had dental fillings, a root canal, and crowns. Some teeth were also missing prior to his death. The male was found clothed wearing dark blue shorts and Lee blue jeans size 32x32. He also wore a black Fruit of the Loom t-shirt that had a rainbow decal with "Follow your dreams" inscribed and a medium sized dark blue spring jacket. He was also wearing white Pony sneakers, size 10 1/2. A yellow cigarette lighter, hair pick, metal nail filer and a French/English dictionary was also found with the unidentified male. The images above were completed by a NCMEC forensic artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

New York State Police, Monroe (845) 782-8311 or NYC Office of Chief Medical Examiner (212) 447-2770

NCMEC: 1224544