Unidentified
NCIC# U950028252 , NamUs# Not Entered
Date Found: May 7, 1972
Location Found: Volusia County, FL
Estimated Age: 11-14 Years Old
Male
An unidentified male was found deceased on May 7, 1972 in Volusia County, Florida. He was found floating in a pond near Indian Lake Road. He had been deceased for 3-4 days before being found. The boy is Caucasian, 11-14 years old. He stood approximately 5'2" tall and had dark brown wavy hair. No dental fillings were observed in his teeth. He had a benign bone tumor in his right leg that is common in male children and asymptomatic. He also had a congenital condition where bones in his feet fused together but also would have been asymptotic. The boy was found wearing a blue denim jacket, a red and white short-sleeved striped shirt, grey tweed pants, brown dress socks, and one black loafer dress shoe with a silver buckle on the side (size 8 1/2). A black leather wallet was also found in the left rear pocket of his pants. Digitally enhanced images of some of the clothing is displayed above. The other images shown are a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the boy may have looked like in life.
Extra Photos
Volusia County Sheriff’s Office (Florida) 1-386-254-4689 or Volusia County Medical Examiner’s Office (Florida) 1-386-258-4060
NCMEC: 1224409