Unidentified

Jane El toro Doe1983

NCIC# U441980968 , NamUs# 7655

Date Found: April 25, 1983

Location Found: El Toro, CA

Estimated Age: 18-25 Years Old

Female

On April 25, 1983 a black female was found on Canada Road, .6 mi from Old Trabuco Road, in El Toro, CA. It is estimated she had been deceased for five months. The female is estimated to have been 18-25 years old, 5’3”-5’6” tall. She had a gold, open-face crown on an upper-left tooth and one of her lower-right teeth was in cross bite relationship. She also had several fillings. Plastic and foam hair curlers were found nearby. Also found nearby was a tan or white tank top, with dark brown trim at the top and an abstract scene of trees, a house or cabin and water, colored in yellow, blue, red, brown/black on the front of tank top (shown above) and two athletic-type ankle socks, white with red top edge trim and a red fabric ball. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. The additional photo has been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file image. Anyone with information should contact the Orange County Sheriff’s Department, Coroner Division, reference case number 83-01672-M, or the Orange County Sheriff’s Department, reference case number 691-856.

Extra Photos

Orange County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-714-647-7000 or Orange County Sheriff’s Department, Coroner Division (California) 1-714-647-7400

NCMEC: 1197904