Unidentified
NCIC# U220025164 , NamUs# 1924
Date Found: June 8, 1990
Location Found: Phoenix, AZ
Estimated Age: 16-19 Years Old
Male
On June 8, 1990, the body of an unidentified male was found in a holding tank at a water treatment plant in the area of South 22nd Street and Lincoln Street in Phoenix, Arizona. The John Doe is believed to have been between 16 and 19 years of age. He was approximately 6'0", had brown hair and is described as both Caucasian and Hispanic. Clothing items found near the body include a blue tank top which reads "Colorado University Boulder", a white sweatshirt with 1988 Olympic logos, white tennis shoes with black laces (size 12) and black pants. Found in the pockets of the pants was a matchbook and papers associated with "Barley's Restaurant". It should be noted that this clothing was found near the body and it is uncertain whether it belonged to the decedent. The featured reconstruction was provided by the Phoenix Police Department and is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. The additional photos have been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Phoenix Police Department, reference case number 00330884.
Extra Photos
Phoenix Police Department Missing Persons Unit (Arizona) 1-602-534-2121
NCMEC: 1191114