Unidentified

JOHN DOE 1985

NCIC# U749511587 , NamUs# UP 61054

Date Found: May 30, 1985

Location Found: San Diego, CA

Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old

Male

On May 30, 1985, the body of an unidentified Hispanic male was located near the 3200 block of Monument Road in San Diego, California. The body was found north of the Mexican border and one mile west of the Port "San Ysidro" entry in an area known for migrant activity. The John Doe is believed to have been between 15 and 25 years of age. He was approximately 5'4" and 127 lbs with brown hair (approximately 6 inches in length) and brown eyes. He had a noticeable wart on his left hand. The John Doe was found wearing a tan knit shirt with brown band cuffs, a plaid green and yellow colored shirt, blue denim trousers, and black shoes with a green patch over the instep area. Mexican currency was found in the victim's pocket. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like in life. Anyone with information should contact the San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office, reference case number 1087-85 or the San Diego Police Department, reference case number 85040673.

Extra Photos

San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office (California) 1-858-694-2895 or San Diego Police Department 1-619-531-2000

NCMEC: 1184474