Unidentified

Jane Freeport Doe 1982

NCIC# U868915841 , NamUs# 11657

Date Found: November 4, 1982

Location Found: Freeport, NY

Estimated Age: 16-30 Years Old

Female

On November 4, 1982 human remains of a young female were discovered inside a city dumpster along N Main Street in Freeport, New York (Nassau County). The location was near the intersection of N Main Street and Mount Joy Ave. The female had been deceased for an extended period of time, but less than one year. She is estimated to have been in her teens or twenties at the time of her death. Her hair color, hair style, and eye color are unknown. She stood approximately 5'00"-5'03" tall. Her race is unknown, but possibly Caucasian with African admixture. She was found wearing a short sleeve yellow, pink, and blue striped sweater that zippered up the front. Three necklaces were also found with her. One was an 18K necklace with an opal pendant, another was a metal necklace with yellow heart pendant with the letter "K" in the center; and a badly tarnished "snake" chain with a small green stone. Digitally enhanced images of the opal necklace and sweater are depicted above. The other images are a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depict what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Nassau County Medical Examiner’s Office (NewYor)1-516-572-6400 (case #84-4230)

NCMEC: 1184465