Protecting children starts with you.

At NCMEC, our teams work 24/7, 365 days a year responding to urgent reports, supporting families in crisis, and helping bring children home safely.

We can't do it without you. Join us today.

Unidentified

John South bay Doe1984

NCIC# U095908070 , NamUs# 814

Date Found: February 3, 1984

Location Found: South Bay, FL

Estimated Age: 17-28 Years Old

Male

Skeletal remains of an unidentified male were found on February 3, 1984 in Palm Beach County, Florida. His body was found in a wooded area off US Highway 27, about 18 miles south of South Bay. The male had been deceased approximately one year or less before being found. The male was found clothed wearing white swim trunks over blue underwear, and a pair of white socks with blue stripes. An examination of his bones revealed that he had endured trauma to his ribs and right hand within weeks prior to his death. The injury to his right hand did not heal correctly and his right thumb might have appeared deformed. The male had been treated by a dentist in life as one of his bottom molars was surgically removed 12-18 months prior to his death. Dental fillings were also seen in his teeth. The image above was completed by a Forensic Artist with the Palm Beach County Sheriff’s Office and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Palm Beach County Sheriff’s Office 1-561-688-3000 or Palm Beach County Medical Examiner’s Office 1-561-723-8300

NCMEC: 1184443