Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

Jane Lumberton Doe 1978

, NamUs# 1882

Date Found: June 2, 1978

Location Found: Lumberton, Robeson County, NC

Estimated Age: 15-22 Years Old

Female

An unidentified female was found on June 2, 1978 near Lumberton in Robeson County, North Carolina. The female was found at the edge of a cornfield along Highway 74 approximately 1 mile east of Interstate 95. The female had been deceased 2 to 4 weeks prior to being found. She was between the ages of 15-22 years old. She stood around 5’03” tall and weighed between 95-110 pounds. She had light brown or reddish brown medium length hair. The female was found wearing blue jeans with slightly ragged cut-off hems, a white hooded short-sleeve shirt with multicolored horizontal stripes through the center, and white wedge-type open toed shoes with a flower design on the top. Digitally reconstructed images of the shirt and shoes are shown above. Both her fingernails and toenails were painted metallic red. The female had seen a dentist during her life. She had several fillings and had four molars extracted, leaving small gaps between her back teeth on the top and bottom of her mouth. Images above were completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, North Carolina 1-919-743-9077

NCMEC: 1184297