32 hours or 32 years— our mission doesn’t change.

Help us keep searching until every child is found.

Unknown Glasgow Doe 1989

NCIC# U382059658 , NamUs# 100

Date Found: August 8, 1989

Location Found: Glasgow, KY

Estimated Age: 2-3 Years Old

An unidentified child was found on August 8, 1989 in Barren County, Kentucky. The body was found inside a blue suitcase on the shore along Barren River Lake in Glasgow. The child had been deceased for several months. An anthropological assessment suggests that the remains are a young child, 2-3 years old. The sex cannot be determined. The images show a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the child may have looked like in life as a boy and a girl.

Kentucky State Police (KY) (270) 782-2012 or Kentucky State Medical Examiner's Office (KY) (502) 852-5587

NCMEC: 1184273