Unidentified

John Garrett Doe1973

NCIC# U183072533 , NamUs# 2344

Date Found: April 18, 1973

Location Found: Garnett, KS

Estimated Age: 18-20 Years Old

Male

On April 18, 1973, the body of an unidentified white male was discovered in a shallow stream 180 feet from 1550 Road in Garnett, Kansas. Based on the condition of the remains, the decedent had likely been deceased 2-4 weeks prior to recovery. The John Doe is believed to have been between 18 and 20 years of age. He had brown and wavy hair approximately 5 inches in length, and a slender build. He was found wearing blue jeans with a stop sign patch symbol on the back left pocket and a black leather belt with large buffalo nickel buckle, waist-length brown corduroy jacket with a zipper closure ("STURDY WEAR" brand, size small), a green long sleeved button-up shirt ("J.C. PENNEY" Brand, size small), black leather gloves, a navy blue stocking cap, blue socks, and brown hiking boots ("VOMPER" brand). He was also found wearing two gold rings with crosses, a third ring bearing the numbers "78", and a silver chain with a large silver cross approximately 2 inches in length. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone who may have information should contact the Anderson County Coroner, reference case number 17-73, or the Anderson County Sheriff’s Office, reference case number 09-22941.

Anderson County Coroner: 785-204-4013 (Kansas) or Anderson County Sheriff’s Office: 785-448-5678 (Kansas)

NCMEC: 1184272