Unidentified
NCIC# U410135690 , NamUs# 4710
Date Found: June 10, 1978
Location Found: Eatonton, GA
Estimated Age: 15-20 Years Old
Male
An unidentified male was found deceased in Putnam County, Georgia on June 10, 1978. He was found inside a train car carrying coal at the Georgia Power Plant in Eatonton. The investigation revealed that the train originated in Fariston, KY on June 8, 1978 and made stops in Corbin, KY, Etowah, TN, Atlanta, GA, and Warren County, GA before stopping in Eatonton on June 10, 1978. It is unknown in which city the male entered the train car. It’s estimated that he had been deceased for 1-2 days prior to being found. The male is described as African American, 15-20 years old. He had black hair styled in an afro. Some of the hair was dyed a reddish tint. His height and weight are unknown but he’s described to be well nourished and thin build. The male had long fingernails on both hands and curled eyelashes. He also had sutures in his left upper lip which was still unhealed from a recent injury when he was found. Numerous old scars were also seen on his upper chest, back and legs. The male was found wearing blue jeans with a blue elastic belt with the word “jeans” inscribed on it. He also wore a black t-shirt and a type of gray leather, lace-up dress shoe approximate size 8. The image above is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC forensic artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.
Georgia Bureau of Investigation 1-478-445-4173
NCMEC: 1184266