Unidentified

Jane Maury Doe 1975

NCIC# U020020235 , NamUs# 1588

Date Found: February 14, 1975

Location Found: Maury County, TN

Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old

Female

Hunters located the skeletal remains of this Jane Doe on February 14, 1975 in Maury County, TN. Her body was found in a wooded area off Joe Brown Road, about 2 miles north of Highway 99. It is estimated that she died 6-9 months prior to being found. This places time of death in the Spring through early Fall of 1974. Bones of a puppy were also found near the Jane Doe. She is 15-25 years old. She is estimated to have stood around 5'04" tall and weighed 132 pounds. She had black hair. The Jane Doe had healed rib fractures from a previous injury that occurred earlier in life. No evidence of cavities or restorations were found in the recovered teeth but she did have an extra tooth on the top right side of her jaw. A red shell blouse, flowered blue slacks, a bra, female underpants, and black Italian made wedge shoes were found with her remains. The images above were created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist. It is a reconstruction of what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Maury County Sheriff’s Department (Tennessee) 1-931-380-5733

NCMEC: 1184255