Unidentified

Jane Altoona Doe1984

NCIC# U2900118322 , NamUs# 6037

Date Found: April 18, 1984

Location Found: Altoona, FL

Estimated Age: 17-20 Years Old

Female

On April 18, 1984 an unidentified white female was found off a dirt road in the Lake Dorr Recreation Area of Ocala National Forest. She had been deceased 2 - 4 weeks before being found. She is estimated to be between 17 - 20 years old, 5’00” – 5’01” tall and approximately 100 pounds. The female's hair was light brown, fine, and straight. Her left ear was pierced but she was not wearing an earring. It is unknown if her right ear was also pierced. She may have broken ribs that healed during her lifetime. She was missing two upper teeth; some of her remaining teeth were discolored reddish-purple. Her fingernails were painted coral or orange color. The female was wearing Wrangler blue jeans, waist 24”, a long T-shirt with printed flowers and the words “Have You Kissed Your Child Tonight” on the front, a black T-shirt with “Here comes trouble”, and tan canvas slip-on shoes with blue trim. Digital recreated images of the shoes and one of the T-shirts is featured above. The female also wore a 15” metal necklace chain. At the time of the initial investigation, detectives were told the female was new to the area, possibly came from California and was using the name “Judy”. The images displayed are a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Lake County Sheriff’s Office (Florida) 1-352-343-2101 or District 5 Medical Examiner’s Office (Florida) 1-352-326-5961

NCMEC: 1184243