Unidentified

Jane Bear Doe 1967

NCIC# U170027299 , NamUs# 7097

Date Found: March 18, 1967

Location Found: Bear New Castle County, DE

Estimated Age: 16-25 Years Old

Female

On March 18, 1967, this unidentified, Caucasian female's body was found off the shoulder of Porter Road, a rural area in Bear, New Castle County, Delaware. This location is just a few miles away from Interstate 95 and US Highway 40. She was approximately 16-25 years old, with long, curly, dark brown hair, and brown eyes. She was petite in stature; height 5'2"; weight 110 lbs. With reasonable certainty, her bra size is estimated to be 34DD. Her ears were pierced, but it did not appear she had worn earrings in quite a while. She had a vaccination scar on the front of her left thigh; no other scars or distinguishing marks were observed. Her teeth contained several restorations, and were in very good repair, suggesting that she had seen a dentist within a year prior to her death. Recent ancestry testing suggests she may be of European, Italian, Greek, or Jewish descent. Her legs were stuffed inside a large cloth commercial laundry bag, which was determined to be from a laundry and dry cleaning company, located in Trenton, New Jersey. She was found wearing only a pair of blue bikini panties, and a red ribbon, which tied her hair back. She was transported in a vehicle from an unknown location, quite possibly from another state, and tragically dumped along the side of the road. It is estimated that she died March 17 – 18, 1967, within 24 hours of being found. The above image, suggestive of what she may have looked like in life, is a reconstruction prepared by a NCMEC Forensic Artist, based upon morgue and crime scene images.

Delaware State Police (302) 741-2728 or Delaware State Medical Examiner’s Office (302) 577-3420

NCMEC: 1184229