Unidentified

John Boulder creek Doe1998

NCIC# U180850338 , NamUs# 3067

Date Found: December 27, 1998

Location Found: Boulder Creek, CA

Estimated Age: 16-20 Years Old

Male

On December 27, 1998, the body of an unidentified male was located on a steep hillside in the Boulder Creek area of rural Santa Cruz County, California. It is believed he had been deceased for approximately 3-6 weeks prior to the discovery. Investigation has revealed the John Doe may have been homeless and was a drug user. His name may have been "Eric" and it is believed he could be from the state of Florida. He was accompanied by a girlfriend who had a Toyota with white license plates. Her name is unknown. The decedent had medium to dark brown hair, 2 to 3 inches in length with a 9 inch single ponytail in the back. He was found wearing a maroon or dark red long sleeved turtle neck shirt (size large) and "Kikwear91" brand pants made of very heavy blue denim with very wide legs. The decedent was also wearing a 16 inch long, large diameter beaded chain necklace. The necklace had silver 3/8" diameter spheres connected by short lengths of chain. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the decedent may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Santa Cruz County Sheriff-Coroner, reference case number 98-13920.

Extra Photos

Santa Cruz County Sheriff-Coroner (California) 1-831-454-7790

NCMEC: 1184227