Unidentified

John Fontana Doe1988

NCIC# U200021444 , NamUs# 2570

Date Found: July 19, 1988

Location Found: Fontana, CA

Estimated Age: 14-20 Years Old

Male

On July 19, 1988, an unidentified male was struck by a vehicle crossing the eastbound lanes of the Interstate-10 Freeway in Fontana, California. The decedent was of medium skin tone with short and thick black hair. He also had a thin black mustache above his upper lip. He was likely in his mid to late teens in age. He was found wearing a blue, black, grey, and brown striped button-up shirt, blue jeans, white socks and white tennis shoes (“LA GEAR” brand). The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the San Bernardino Sheriff’s Office-Coroner Division, reference case number 88-3219.

San Bernardino Sheriff’s Office-Coroner Division (California) 1-909-388-0159

NCMEC: 1184217