Date Found: July 10, 1988
Location Found: Santa Ana, CA
Estimated Age: 17-23 Years Old
Male
On July 10, 1988, an unidentified Hispanic male was struck by a vehicle while attempting to cross South Bristol Street between Walnut and Pine in Santa Ana, California. He was transported to UCI Medical Center in Orange County, California where he subsequently died from his injuries. The John Doe is believed to have been between 17 and 23 years of age. He was 5'1" and weighed 126 lbs. He had black hair, brown eyes and a faint thin brown mustache above his upper lip. The John Doe had three 1/2 inch linear scars above, on and below his left knee and a 1/2 inch scar above his left eyebrow. The John Doe was found wearing a green windbreaker jacket, blue jeans, a black tank top, 3 pair of undershorts and size 5 blue tennis shoes. Investigation has revealed the John Doe may have gone by the alias "Carlos Santana". The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Orange County Coroner, reference case number 88-03655-LY, or the Santa Ana Police Department, reference case number 88-50217.

Orange County Sheriff-Coroner (California) 1-714-647-7400 and Santa Ana Police Department (California) 1-714-245-8373
NCMEC: 1184204