Help keep children safe.

Jane Los Angeles Doe 1991

NCIC# U533281745 , NamUs# 3838

Date Found: September 11, 1991

Location Found: Los Angeles, CA

Estimated Age: 15-20 Years Old

Female

On September 11, 1991, the body of an unidentified female was discovered in Green Meadows Park off South Avalon Blvd in Los Angeles, California. It is believed she had been deceased between 4-6 hours at the time of discovery. She had long wavy dark brown to black hair. She had scars on her right knee, left calf, and a raised scar on her right clavicle. She had a severe infection in one of her teeth which may have caused significant pain. Clothing found near the female consisted of a blue horizontally striped t-shirt, light blue denim shorts with black leather pockets and dark brown or black ankle height hiking boots with white shoelaces (size 8). The featured reconstruction is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. Tips can be sent to the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner’s Office at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov reference case number 91-08384.

Los Angeles Police Department (CA) (877) 275-5273

NCMEC: 1184173