Unidentified

John La Habra Heights Doe 1989

NCIC# U550003297 , NamUs# 3985

Date Found: May 12, 1989

Location Found: La Habra Heights, CA

Estimated Age: 16-21 Years Old

Male

On May 12, 1989, the skeletal remains of an unidentified male were discovered on a hillside across from the 1600 block of Hacienda Boulevard in La Habra Heights, California. Based on the condition of the remains, John Doe is believed to have been deceased at least one year prior to discovery. The decedent had coarse, straight and dark brown hair. He was found wearing blue jean pants (“EDWIN” brand), a white t-shirt, white high-top basketball shoes (“PRO WING” brand, size 7), and a quartz watch. He was found with a plastic inhaler, indicating he may have suffered from asthma. A belt (shown above) was also found near the remains. Tips can be sent to the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner’s Office at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov reference case number 89-4879.

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-323-890-5500

NCMEC: 1184171