Unidentified

John Los Angeles Doe 1992

NCIC# U596014674 , NamUs# 3774

Date Found: July 19, 1992

Location Found: Los Angeles, CA

Estimated Age: 12-17 Years Old

Male

On July 19, 1992, two juvenile Hispanic males were standing at a bus stop at the corner of Vernon Ave and Compton Bvld. in the Newton area of Los Angeles, California when they were shot by passengers in a passing vehicle. Both victims were transported to the local hospital where they were pronounced deceased. This victim is estimated to be between 12 and 17 years of age. He was 5'6" and weighed 128 lbs. He had medium length, straight brown hair, and a faint mustache. He also had a small scar on his upper left arm. He was found wearing blue pants, tennis shoes, a t-shirt and a black "Casio" brand watch. See linked companion case (NCMEC 1184478) for details on the second juvenile male. Image displayed is a facial reconstruction of what the male may have looked like in life. Further inquiries can be made to the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner’s Office, referencing 92-06560.

Los Angeles Police Department (California) 1-877-275-5273

NCMEC: 1184146