Date Found: November 12, 2009

Location Found: Amado, AZ

Estimated Age: 15-22 Years Old

Female

On November 12, 2009, skeletal remains of an unidentified Hispanic female were located in a remote desert area north of Mt. Hopkins Road and Bull Springs Road near Amado, Arizona (Santa Cruz County). Based on the condition of the remains, it is believed she had been deceased between 2 and 6 months. Clothing items located with the remains include a shirt with sequins, a sliver braided/woven belt with silver colored rings, bluish-green short pants (“Per-Lei” brand, size 16), red underpants with a white flower on the front, purple and gray shoes, gray socks with “Sport” written on the ankle in yellow and a park of dark colored denim pants with a pouch sewn into the waistband (“1913” brand, size 2). Three black hair ties and three colored hair ties were also found near the remains. The featured photos have been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML09-02314.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1184139