Unidentified

Jane Cowlic village Doe2006

NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# 6581

Date Found: October 1, 2006

Location Found: Cowlic Village, AZ

Estimated Age: 16-22 Years Old

Female

On October 1, 2006, the skeletal remains of an unidentified Hispanic female were located in a desert area west of Cowlic Village on the Tohono O'Odham Nation reservation in Pima County, Arizona. Based on the condition of the remains, it is believed she could have died 3 to 6 months prior to recovery. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 16 and 22 years of age. She was approximately 5'1". Clothing items located with the Jane Doe include a brown shirt, blue denim pants ("Lei" brand), a blue denim skirt with flowers stitched on the back pockets, blue shorts (size M), brown shoes with ladybug detail on the tongue ("Raccoon" brand), a blue ball-cap and 2 black hair barrettes. A black and gray backpack ("Track" brand) and a black shoulder bag ("Maxima Sport USA" brand) were also located. The "Maxima" bag contained 4 "Padrax", red lipstick, an eye makeup brush, tweezers and 2 scraps of paper with the same telephone number written on them. The number relates to a pre-paid cellular phone registered under the name "Angel Montes". The photos featured above have been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML06-1852.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1184111