Date Found: September 23, 2008

Location Found: Arivaca, AZ

Estimated Age: 16-22 Years Old

Female

On September 23, 2008, skeletal remains of an unidentified Hispanic female were located in a desert area south of Arivaca, Arizona (Pima County). It is believed she had been deceased between 3 weeks and 3 months prior to recovery. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 16 and 22 years of age. She was approximately 4'11" and had brown hair at least 16 inches long. Clothing items found with the remains include a black baseball hat, a green handkerchief with a paisley design, denim jeans (“OSMAR” brand), a black fabric belt with “ATLAS” written on the sides and a white metal buckle, a pair of dark blue socks and a pair of tan colored shoes with “23” on the sides (size 6.5). The featured photos have been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file image. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML08-01832.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1184106