Date Found: July 13, 2009

Location Found: Green Valley, AZ

Estimated Age: 15-21 Years Old

Female

On July 13, 2009 the body of an unidentified Hispanic female was found along a desert trail near Gasline Road, north of Calle Tres, in Green Valley, Arizona (Pima County). It is believed she had been deceased for a few weeks. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 15 and 21 years of age. She was 5’0” and weighed 98 lbs. The Jane Doe was found wearing a black hooded sweatshirt (“Converse” brand), blue jeans, a black cloth belt with a white metal buckle and black and white athletic shoes. She was found with a bus ticket from Chiapas to Tijuana with the name “Areli Gomez Gomez” dated 3/7/09. The featured reconstruction is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. The additional photos have been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML09-01412.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1184090