Date Found: June 23, 2008
Location Found: Crow Hang Village, AZ
Estimated Age: 15-20 Years Old
Female
On June 23, 2008, the body of an unidentified Hispanic female was found along the roadside, one mile south of milepost 126.5 on State Route 86 near Crow Hang Village, Arizona (Pima County). She had only been deceased a few hours. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 15 and 20 years of age. She was 4'9" and weighed 92 lbs. She had long black hair, approximately 30 centimeters in length, and brown eyes. Both ears were pierced. She was found wearing a pair of blue denim jeans ("Miss May" brand), a dark green long-sleeved shirt, a black belt ("Nautica" brand), gold stud earrings with a red stone, a digital watch with a black plastic band, and a black scrunchie in her hair. She had two pair of black tennis shoes and two pair of white and black socks with "USA" written on the ankle. She had a backpack with multiple personal items including a black wallet, scraps of paper with names and numbers, a comb and two prayer cards in plastic with Mexican coins. She was also carrying a fake Mexican ID in the name of "Maria Mendez Morales" with a birthdate of 19 January 1991. The featured photo on the left was taken from the ID card. Authorities have been unable to confirm whether or not the female in the photo is in fact the Jane Doe. The photo on the right is an artist’s rendering of what the decedent may have looked like. The additional photos have been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML08-01195.
Extra Photos
Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600
NCMEC: 1184088