Unidentified

John Sells Doe2009

NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# 6996

Date Found: November 28, 2009

Location Found: Sells, AZ

Estimated Age: 14-19 Years Old

Male

On November 28, 2009, partial skeletal remains of an unidentified male were located three miles south of Mile Post 103 on State Route 86 in the Sells vicinity of Pima County, Arizona on the Tohono O'Odham Nation Reservation. The United States Border Patrol located the remains in a remote desert area under a Palo Verde tree. It is believed the John Doe had been deceased for 6 to 10 months. The John Doe is likely Native American or Hispanic. He is believed to have been between 14 and 19 years of age and was approximately 5'6". Weight, hair color and eye color are unknown. Clothing items found near the remains include a shirt with hand-stitched or sewn hems on the sleeves, blue denim pants ("Golden Blue" brand) and a black leather belt with a silver buckle and bull rider design. The featured photos have been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML09-02408.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1184081