Unidentified

John Phoenix Doe2002

NCIC# U210003857 , NamUs# 2058

Date Found: August 18, 2002

Location Found: Phoenix, AZ

Estimated Age: 14-20 Years Old

Male

On August 18, 2002, the body of an unidentified male was located along the road near Buena Vista Point at the top of the South Mountain Park. The John Doe was wrapped in an off-white colored blanket. The decedent is believed to have been a White or Hispanic male between 14 and 20 years of age. The decedent was approximately 5'2" in height with a thin build. All of his teeth were present with no obvious dental work. The John Doe was wearing a black short-sleeved t-shirt with a pocket over the left breast and the words "No Fear" embroidered along the cuff at the bottom of the sleeves. He was wearing white denim jeans, a wide canvas belt with a buckle that pictured a pickup truck and read "Sinola" across it (see above image) and new "Fila" hiking boots. Feather shaped keys were also found with the John Doe and have been identified as "feather lite" luggage keys (see above image). A key ring with a "Fry's Food Stores" membership card attached was also located near the body. The composite sketch above was created by a forensic artist for the Phoenix Police Department and is a representation of what the child may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Phoenix Police Department Missing Persons Unit (Arizona) 1-602-534-2121

NCMEC: 1184071