Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

Jane Los Angeles Doe 1990

NCIC# U430019401 , NamUs# 3892

Date Found: July 28, 1990

Location Found: Los Angeles, CA

Estimated Age: 12-17 Years Old

Female

On July 28th, 1990 an unidentified female was found in the courtyard of an abandoned apartment complex on the 1200 block of South Western Avenue in Los Angeles, California. She is believed to have been deceased a minimum of three years, and most likely had been deceased about two decades prior to discovery. She is believed to have been of Asian race, likely an admixture of Asian and African American. She was found wearing blue and white-striped shorts, along with the remains was a yellow, green, and red blanket. She had one alloy dental filling on an upper right molar. Her lower right central incisor was twisted and would have been noticeable when she spoke. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov or the LAPD.

Extra Photos

Los Angeles Police Department (California) 1-877-275-5273

NCMEC: 1143362