Unidentified

Jane Bakersfield Doe 1978

NCIC# U990027379 , NamUs# UP 13916

Date Found: June 21, 1978

Location Found: Arvin, CA

Estimated Age: 13-24 Years Old

Female

On June 21, 1978, the body of an unidentified female was located in a grape vineyard in Arvin, California (southern Kern County). It is believed the Jane Doe had been deceased for 3-4 months prior to discovery. She was found wearing two white metal necklaces around her neck (one with a round religious medallion). It is noted she had large front teeth. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Kern County Sheriff’s Office, reference case number L782658 or the Kern County Coroner, reference case number C522-78.

Kern County Sheriff’s Office (California) 1-661-391-7593 or Kern County Coroner’s Office (California) 1-661-868-0100

NCMEC: 1115079