Unidentified

Jane Tempe Doe 2002

NCIC# U250003069 , NamUs# 1987

Date Found: April 27, 2002

Location Found: Tempe, AZ

Estimated Age: 15-19 Years Old

Female

On April 27, 2002, an unidentified female was found on E University Drive in Tempe, Arizona. The female had been deceased only a few hours. She was between 15 to 19 years old and had straight black hair. She had a scar on the back of her left hand and a scar near the top of her left shoulder. She was found wearing a red halter top, blue jeans, and black wedge styled shoes. She had a purple bracelet and an elastic hair tie on her right wrist. It is believed the victim hitchhiked to Tempe from Phoenix and was likely picked up near 32nd St. and Greenway Rd in Phoenix on 04/26/2002. The female died of a drug overdose and reportedly told a driver who picked her up that she had been kicked out of her home due to drug use. Ongoing genealogy has revealed very distant relative matches that trace her family back to rural southern Mexico, Peru, and other areas of Central America.

Tempe Police Department (Arizona) 1-480-350-8311

NCMEC: 1111241