Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

John Miami Doe1988

NCIC# U653348267 , NamUs# 1212

Date Found: January 5, 1988

Location Found: Miami, FL

Estimated Age: 16-20 Years Old

Male

On January 5, 1988 an unidentified male was found deceased in a hotel room in Miami, Florida. At the time of his death, he was working with a group selling magazine subscriptions. He is believed to have been using the name Robert, Bob, or Bobby Copeland. So far, authorities cannot confirm that is his real name. The decedent also claimed that he was a foster child from the state of New York. He was found wearing a white t-shirt with a flag decal, blue jeans, and ankle socks. He was 16-20 years old and stood approximately 5’6” tall. He had short blonde hair and his eye color was described to be either gray or brown. The decedent also had several scars on his left forearm, both hands, and right thigh. His teeth were in good condition. No dental fillings or obvious orthodontic treatment was seen. The image shown is a facial reconstruction provided by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement to provide an approximation of what the male looked like in life.

Florida Department of Law Enforcement 1-888-356-4774

NCMEC: 1111149