Unidentified

Jane Gainesville Doe 2003

NCIC# U230004262 , NamUs# 476

Date Found: August 20, 2003

Location Found: Gainesville, FL

Estimated Age: Years Old

Female

On August 20, 2003, an unidentified female infant was found floating in a pond in Gainesville, Florida. The pond was down a rural road off of Route 121, north of Gainesville. The infant is believed to have been 1 to 3 months old and is estimated to have died within days of her body being discovered. Ancestral DNA testing indicated that the race of the infant was most likely black. The facial composite created by NCMEC depicts what she may have looked like in life. Items such as skin tone are the artist’s estimation to complete the image and should not be used as significant markers for identification. Please contact the District 8 Medical Examiner’s Office or the Alachua Co. Sheriff’s Office if you are familiar with a young woman who may have given birth around June 2003, or know of any female that may have experienced post pregnancy characteristics, and no baby is accounted for.

Alachua County Sheriff’s Office (352)955-1818 or District 8 Medical Examiner’s Office (352)273-9292

NCMEC: 1107219