Unidentified

Jane Carson Doe 1978

NCIC# U770930783 , NamUs# 4429

Date Found: April 20, 1978

Location Found: Carson, CA

Estimated Age: 14-20 Years Old

Female

On April 20, 1978, the body of an unidentified female was found buried in a commercial flower field in the 19300 block of South Wilmington Avenue in Carson, California. She had long black hair and a medium complexion. Her fingernails were painted pink and her ears were pierced. Her eyebrows were thin and appeared well-groomed. Her upper teeth overlapped on the right side which would have been obvious to those who knew her. She had a 3 1/4-inch vertical scar on her abdomen above her belly button and light stretch marks, indicating she possibly had a child. Two Hispanic males were seen driving away from the site where the decedent’s body was found in a 1970 dark blue Vega Hatchback. The facial reconstruction created by NCMEC depicts what she may have looked like in life. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner’s Office at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov.

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-310-830-1123

NCMEC: 1106713